CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

William R. Rucker, Partner
Drinker, Biddle & Reath, LLP
191 N. Wacker Drive, Suite 3700
Chicago, IL 60606-1698

RE: The tariff classification of piston pins from Italy

Dear Mr. Rucker,

In your letter dated January 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Burgess-Norton Manufacturing Company.

The items being considered have been identified as Piston Pins. You state in your request that the Piston Pins are precision cylindrical components used in internal combustion, diesel engines. The Piston Pins connect the pistons to the connecting rod. Piston pins provide a surface for the connecting rod to pivot upon as the piston moves. The Piston Pins are constructed of 16MnCr5 grade carbon steel and are used in 6.7 liter engines of the Ford “F” Series Pick-Up Truck.

The applicable classification subheading for the Piston Pins will be 8409.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other: For vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division